Industrial Access Solutions

The Industrial Abseil Experts

Introduction

Industrial Access Solutions Ltd, (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.


Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.


Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • You, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • Third parties authorised by you.

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

  • To verify your identity and other relevant information
  • To provide services and products to you including registering your training results with relevant training bodies i.e. IRATA International and NZQA
  • To market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • To improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • To bill you and allow you to make payments, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • To communicate with you in regards to the purchase and marketing of our products and services, process replacements, refunds, complaints and appeals

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • IRATA International in support of your registration for IRATA certification
  • NZQA in support of training products and services offered by I.A Solutions
  • Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • Any other person authorised by you.

We shall not:

  • Sell, rent or otherwise disclose your information to any 3rd party other than those stated above
  • Gather, store or disclose information which is not directly related to your purchase of our products or services

Protecting your personal information

We shall all take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.


Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@iasolutions.co.nz.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you for reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.


Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure Internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the Internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.